Travel Italy - 4tourist net

Disclosure for processing of personal data

Protecting your privacy is one of our main objectives


This agreement consists of the translation of an Italian agreement and is thus entirely governed by Italian law. The Court of Pisa shall have sole jurisdiction over any dispute that might arise between the Parties in regard to this agreement. On this page you will find the Statement regarding processing of personal data that will be displayed during the online booking procedure on 4tourist.net. 4tourist.net is provided with a specific internal document (DPS) that operatively describes the data processing and the safety of treatment modalities of the Clients' personal data.

The personal data collected through the registration procedures for the services of 4tourist.net shall be stored on electronic databases belonging to 4Tourism S.R.L., with registered offices in Florence, Via delle Panche 79/81, that shall be the controller and processor thereof, in the person of the Chief Executive Officer.

The user's personal data shall be used by 4Tourism S.R.L. in compliance with the principles of privacy protection set forth in Legislative Decree no. 196 of 30 June 2003 and in other applicable regulations. This information statement pertains to the personal data sent by the user at the time of registration, as well as to those generated from the user’s visits to and surfing on our website. 4tourist.net subjects the personal data of users to all the processing operations contemplated in Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 – that is to say, data collection, storage, organisation, conservation, processing, changes, selection, extraction, comparison, use, interconnection and any and all operations useful to the supply of the services requested, including the communication of such data to third parties where necessary – mainly using automated and computerised procedures. Such data may also be organised in databanks or archives. In particular, the goals of the processing of personal data are as follows:
a) the supply of the services on offer;
b) the supply of information and/or the sending of notices pertaining to the service;
c) participation in competition for a price eventually connected to the service;
d) compliance with any and all accounting and tax requirements;
e) tracing alleged offenders only where specifically required to do so and only on behalf of the competent authorities.
In the case where the user has provided his/her consent to such effect:
f) the supply of information and/or offers of services that 4tourist.net/ and/or its associated and/or subsidiary undertakings, as well as its trade partners and outsourcers, may feel will be of interest for the user, without such use entailing the transfer of personal data to third parties. 4tourist.net undertakes never to transfer the data of its customers to third parties;
g) checking the quality of the services offered, even by offering after-sales services;
h) sending notices and advertising information pertaining to its own as well as third parties’ products and initiatives;
i) undertaking market and statistical research, marketing initiatives and tracking product preferences.

The Customer may access his or her data at any time and exercise the rights mentioned in article 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003.

Personal data are divided into two categories: compulsory and optional, as indicated in the registration procedure.

The supply of compulsory data and the processing thereof for the abovementioned purposes are strictly functional for the performance of the indicated services. Any refusal by the user to provide such data or any refusal to provide consent for the processing thereof shall make it impossible for the user to access the service offered by 4tourist.net. The other data collected are requested so as to help 4tourist.net constantly improve its service. The Customer is free to provide or withhold such data.

4tourist.net informs its users that, pursuant to art. 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, all users are entitled:
a) to be informed of the existence of any data processing which may relate to them;
b) to be informed of the details of the controller and the processor;
c) to obtain from the controller: confirmation as to the existence of personal data, the communication thereof and of their origin, as well as the logic and purposes upon which the processing is based;
d) the cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or the blocking of the data processed in breach of law;
e) the updating, rectification and integration of the data;
f) attestation that the operations referred to in the previous point have been disclosed to those persons to whom the data have been communicated and/or distributed;
g) to oppose, in whole or in part, for legitimate reasons, the processing of their personal data;
h) to modify their consent, even later withdrawing the same, in whole or in part, with regard to the processing of their personal data for the purposes of commercial information or for the carrying out of market research or commercial communications and the like.
Furthermore, the user shall always be afforded direct web access to his or her personal data as held by 4tourist.net, using his or her UserId and Password through the toolbar. The user may in such manner integrate, change or cancel his or her personal data at any time and without intermediation, independently and under his or her own responsibility.
Furthermore, the same interface can be used to unsubscribe from periodically receiving non-service information, that is to say, information not required for the performance of the requested services, that may be provided by 4tourist.net.

By clicking on the item “Information” on his or her toolbar, the Customer may, at any time provide or refuse consent for the processing of personal data required to receive commercial information provided by 4tourist.net and to take part in special offers, competitions and other promotional events.
Operating & Booking Centre: Via delle Panche, 79/81 - 50100 Florence, Italy | Email us to: info#4tourist.net (replace # with @)
| Job opportunities | Owner subscription | Agriturismo | Lodgings | Customer Login |
Travel Italy © 4tourist.net 2002-2018 | in italiano